#Day 26: DAK Makes Donations Public; Rs 4 Lakh & Counting

KL NEWS NETWORK

SRINAGAR

Doctors Association Kashmir (DAK) on Wednesday said that the donations sent by “Samaritans” and meant for those injured persons who don’t have the ways and means to get the required medicine and intervention have reached a total of Rs 433930/= as on August 03, 2016.

DAK took this initiative one week back.

“This figure includes the donations received through bank and cash,” Dr G M Mir President DAK said in a statement issued this evening. “DAK is highly thankful to all those who donated for this noble and pious cause with zeal and zest.”

Moreover, the delegation of DAK will visit SMHS hospital on Thursday, the statement said.

“The delegation will try to meet the Principal GMC, Srinagar and other senior doctors at SMHS Hospital including HOD Ophthalmology and will discuss with them how this donated money could be best utilised on those for whom it is meant.”

DAK will be consistently in touch with administrators of major tertiary and peripheral hospitals so that proper evaluation of the most needy patients be ascertained such that the financial help be done accordingly, the statement said adding that DAK is hopeful that the donation will increase in coming days as people are kind enough to support the cause with immense fervour.

President Doctors Association Kashmir again appealed to one and all to contribute for this noble cause and donate generously.

“Besides, DAK appealed all philanthropists of the society, business houses, other professionals and all noble souls working within or outside state to come forward for the cause,” thes statement said.

Meanwhile, Dr G M Mir has appreciated the efforts of those doctors who are trying hard to collect money so that needy patients are benefited.

DAK appealed all to contribute on following account numbers or through cash by contacting the following doctors whose working numbers are listed below:

Ac. Name: Doctors Association Kashmir

Ac. No. 0360040100014331

IFSC CODE: JAKA 0NOWGAM

MICR CODE: 190051045

SOLE ID 0360

Dr Sonaullah Qureshi 9419400882

Dr Hakeem Vaqar 9419016976

Dr Mir Mushtaq 9419409499

Dr Yasir Wani 9906691966

Dr Ijtaba Shafi 9419070388

Dr Zahid Nasti 9419925888

Dr Masood ul Hassan 9419009325

Dr Nasir Wani 9419053008

Dr Suhail Naik 9419032562

Dr Mushtaq Majeed 9419412875

Dr Suhail Vakil 9419423541

Dr Mir Waseem 9419096999

Dr Syed Masood 9419400084

Dr Masood Rashid 9419009071

Dr Zahid Safdar 9419042258

Dr Amir Iqbal Lone 9419104476

Dr Ajaz Bhat 9419009657

Dr Khalid Abbas 9419493111

Dr Riyaz Akbar 9469030001

DAK made it clear to one and all that “nobody other than those mentioned above have been authorised to collect donations on behalf of DAK”.

I agree to the Terms and Conditions of Kashmir Life

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here