#Day30: Kashmir Doctors Body Collects Rs 761,000, Utilises Rs 150000

KL NEWS NETWORK

SRINAGAR

A doctors body in Kashmir, DAK, on Sunday announced that it has received a donation of Rs 7 lakh 61,000 in a span of eleven days, so far.

A delegation of Doctors Association Kashmir (DAK) headed by its spokesperson Dr Mir Mushtaq went to SMHS hospital on 06/07/2016 and met various doctors, injured patients in person.

“DAK donated lifesaving drugs in the first phase for the injured victims. Lifesaving drugs worth 1.5 Lakh were donated in the office chamber of Medical Superintendent SMHS Hospital,” a statement issued by DAK said this afternoon.

While praising tireless and sincere work done by Principal Medical College GMC, SMHS Administration, Department of Anaesthesia, Surgery, Ophthalmology, Neurosurgery, ENT and other specialties DAK did this small contribution by providing Injection Albumin and TPN bags to patients so to augment the health care services being provided to the victims.

Emergency & Triage expert and DAK member Dr Masood Rashid said, “Inj Albumin and TPN bags are among lifesaving drugs and much needed in critical patients and these are costly drugs and usually short in market. So we felt to donate it after assessing the ground situation.”

DAK requested Director SKIMS, Principal GMC, Principal Medical College SKIMS, Medical Superintendents of various tertiary and periphery hospitals to be in touch with DAK such that those victims who are poor and can’t afford advanced treatment or unable to meet expenses of day to day drugs can be benefitted.

DAK is in constant touch with our doctor colleagues and senior faculty members for the feedback and there will be constant visits to SMHS and other hospitals across valley to screen out most deserving patients who need our help, the statement said.

Meanwhile, President Doctors Association Kashmir (DAK) Dr G M Mir has applauded the efforts of all those doctors and particularly non-medicos living within or outside the state who have been donating money for such a noble cause.

He has appealed all the medical fraternity of state to come forward along with all others who wish to donate generously for such a sacred mission.

DAK has appealed general public to donate with zeal and those who are interested can directly donate in below mentioned account numbers or contact following doctors who have been authorised to take collections on behalf of DAK.

Ac. Name: Doctors Association Kashmir

Ac. No. 0360040100014331

Bank Name: J&K Bank, Nowgam Branch, Srinagar

IFSC CODE: JAKA 0NOWGAM

SWIFT CODE: JAKAINBBSRI

MICR CODE: 190051045

SOLE ID 0360

Dr Sonaullah Qureshi 9419400882

Dr Hakeem Vaqar 9419016976

Dr Mir Mushtaq 9419409499

Dr Yasir Wani 9906691966

Dr Ijtaba Shafi 9419070388

Dr Zahid Nasti 9419925888

Dr Masood ul Hassan 9419009325

Dr Nasir Wani 9419053008

Dr Suhail Naik 9419032562

Dr Mushtaq Majeed 9419412875

Dr Suhail Vakil 9419423541

Dr Mir Waseem 9419096999

Dr Syed Masood 9419400084

Dr Masood Rashid 9419009073

Dr Zahid Safdar 9419042258

Dr Amir Iqbal Lone 9419104476

Dr Ajaz Bhat 9419009657

Dr Khalid Abbas 9419493111

Dr Riyaz Akbar 9469030001.

I agree to the Terms and Conditions of Kashmir Life

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here