DDC Results: PAGD Tops With 45 Berths From 108 Results So Far

SRINAGAR: The results of 108 District Development Council seats have been declared so far with Bharatiya Janata Party and Peoples Alliance for Gupkar Declaration locked in a battle in Jammu and Kashmir. While the newly formed Jammu and Kashmir Apni Party hasn’t done much, the independents are emerging a new factor in these polls.

In Warwan DDC segment of Kishtwar, an independent, Abdul Razaq Lone won against another independent by 501 votes.

In Imamsahib-I, Yaseemna Jan of National Conference won by a margin of 128 votes against Gul Iqbal an independent.

In Kaprin segment, Mehmooda Akather of NC won against Shaheena Akhter (Independent) by 85 votes.

In Harwani-I, Shaista Aslam, an independent, defeated NC’s Shazia Parveen by 129 votes.

In Harwan-II, Ali Mohammad Rather (Independent) won against Zahoor Bhat of Apni Party by 96 votes,

In Khonmoh-III, Manzoor Bhat of PDP defeated Mir Naveed (Independent) by 340 votes.

In Qamarwari-I, Jameela Begum (Independent) won by 401 votes.

In Qamarwari-II, Mohammad Yaseen Rather (Independent) defeated Parvaz Mir of Apni Party by 21 votes.

In Srinagar-I, Bilal Ahmad Bhat won by 343 votes against Mohammad Anwar Khan also an independent.

In Harmain-I, Mohammad Maqbool Chopan (Independent) won by 2143 votes against Mohsin Qayoom of PDP.

In Chitragam, Nigeena Akhter of Congress won by 156 votes against Gulshan Bano of NC.

In Achgooze DDC segment, Munsha Jan (Independent) won by 48 votes against Salema Bano also an independent candidate.

In Harwan 5,  Shabir Ahmad Reshi of Apni Party won against Ghulam Ahmad Reshi by 167 votes.

In Kishtwar’s Dachhan District Development Council segment, Pooja Thakur of NC has defeated Swarna Devi of BJP by 840 votes.

In Kulgam B, Ghulam Mohiuddin Lone of  CPI (M) defeated an independent Mushtaq Ahmad Ganie by 663 votes.

In Qaimoh-A, Rome Jan of NC won against Razia Rashid of PDP by 458 votes,

In Khari DDC segment of Ramban, Gulshan Parveen of NC won against Zarifa Begum of Congress by 1186 votes.

In Thuroo, Ajaz Ahmed Khan of Apni party won against Mohammad Ashraf of NC by 1578 votes. Khan is a several time lawmaker, former cabinet minister and Vice President of Apni Party.

In Shopian’s Hermain-II, Abdul Rashid Lone of PDP has defeated Waseem Raja Parray of BJP by 60 votes.

In Shopian’s Keller-I, Fazal-Din Deeded, an independent defeated Zakir Hussain Kalas of NC by 356 votes.

In Keller-II, Irfan Manhas of Apni Party defeated Ali Mohammad Shah of PDP, by 1069 votes.

In Zainapora-I, Bilqees Jan, an independent defeated Gull Iqbal also an independent by 11 votes.

In Zainapora-II, Aijaz Mir of PDP defeated Bashir Ahmad Malla, an independent by 637 votes. Aijaz was former MLA from Wachi consistency of Shopian district.

In Bandipora’s Gurez segment, Tasleema Begum of NC won against Shafqat Zaibullah of BJP by 144 votes.

In Tulail segment, Aajaz Ahmad Khan of BJP defeated Samad Lone, an independent by 1330 votes.

In Jammu’s Maira Mandrian, Suresh Kumar of BJP against Sham Lal  of Congress by 6720 votes.

In Trigram, Om Parkash of BJP won against Dewan Chand of NC by 341 votes.

In Kulgam’s Behibagh, Ruby Jan of Communist Party of India defeated Afroza Bano of NC by 643 votes.

In Devsar B, Reyaz Ahmad Bhat of Congress defeated Nisar Ahmad Hajam  of PDP by 510 votes.

In Kulgam B, Ghulam Mohiuddin Lone of CPI (M) won against Mushtaq Ahmad Ganie, an independent by 663 votes.

In Reasi’s Bhomag, Saraf Singh Nag of BJP defeated Hukam Singh of Congress by 3058 votes

In Bandipora’s Gurez segment, Tasleema Begum of NC won against Shafqat Zaibullah of BJP by 144 votes.

In Tulail segment, Aajaz Ahmad Khan of BJP defeated Samad Lone, an independent by 1330 votes.

In Jammu’s Maira Mandrian, Suresh Kumar of BJP against Sham Lal  of Congress by 6720 votes.

In Trigram, Om Parkash of BJP won against Dewan Chand of NC by 341 votes.

In Kulgam’s Behibagh, Ruby Jan of Communist Party of India defeated Afroza Bano of NC by 643 votes.

In Devsar B, Reyaz Ahmad Bhat of Congress defeated Nisar Ahmad Hajam  of PDP by 510 votes.

In Kulgam B, Ghulam Mohiuddin Lone of CPI (M) won against Mushtaq Ahmad Ganie, an independent by 663 votes.

In Anantnag’s Hiller segment, Akhter Hussain Kasana of Congress defeated Farooq Ahmad Ganie, an independent by 1116 votes.

In Pahalgam, Mohammad Yousuf Gorsi NC leader defeated Gull Kohli of Apni party by 2881 votes.

In Verinag, Peer Shahbaz Ahmad an independent won against Naseer Ahmad Mir of Congress by 639 votes.

In Ganastan area of Bandipora, Tahir Qadri an independent won against Qadir Bhat of Apni party by 994 votes.

In Bandipora’s Nowgam, Farwha Ibrahim, an independent won against Haseena also an independent by 1971 votes.

In Akhnoor, Sharda Bhau of BJP defeated Anuradha Sharma of Congress by 8880 votes.

In Kishtwar’s Nagseni, Faisal Hussain of NC won against Mehraj Din of BJP by 1003 votes.

In Kishtwar’s Thakrie, Shareefa Begum of NC won against Aruna Rani of BJP by 349 votes.

In Frisal, Anayatullah Rather of Congress won against Bashir Ahmad Naikoo of NC by 705 votes.

In Kund DDC segment, Sheikh Gulzar Ahmad of PDP defeated  Aman Mantoo of Congress by 311 votes.

In Pahloo segment of Kulgam district, Ibrahim Mir of NC defeated Ashraf Naik of Apni Party by 3292 votes.

In Pombay, Afzal Parray of CPI (M) won against Amin Dar of PDP by 461 votes.

In Qaimoh B, Mohammad Abbas Rather of CPI (M) won against Ghulam Jeelani Rather, an independent by 1668 votes

In Pulwama’s Aripal, Manzoor Ahmad Ganie of PDP defeated Abdul Salam Malik of Apni party by 397 votes.

In Awantipora I, Syed Abdul Bari Andrabi of PDP defeated Dr. Mir Samiullah of Apni party by 241 votes.

In Awantipora II, Meema of PDP won against Sakeena, an independent by 452 votes.

In Dadsara, Avtar Singh, an independent defeated Ali Mohammad Bhat of NC by 3 votes.

In Kakapora-I, Abdul Qayoom of PDP defeated Umar Jaan of Congress by 192 votes.

In Kakapora-II, Minha Lateef of BJP won against Ruqaya Bano of PDP by 14 votes.

In Litter Pulwama, Mukhtar Ahmad Bandh of NC defeated Mushtaq Ahmad Yatoo of Apni party by 894 votes.

In Newa, Abdul Aziz Mir of NC won against Ghulam Mohi-U-Din Ganie, an independent by 68 votes.

In Pampore, Tazeem of PDP defeated Haleema Bano, an independent by 349 votes.

In Pulwama, I, Waheed Ur Rehman Para of PDP won by 990 votes.

In Pulwama II, Javed Ahamed Bhat, an independent won against Ashiq Hussain Bhat, another independent by 100 votes.

In Tral, Harbaksh Singh Sassan of  PDP won against Trilok Singh of Congress by 982 votes.

In Arnas, Raj Kumari of BJP defeated Mashuma Bano of NC by 2309 votes.

In Chassana, Yasmeen of Apni party defeated Shahnaz Akhter of NC by 1142 votes.

In Mahore, Abdul Gani of NC won against Shafiq-Ur-Rehman by 351 votes.

In Mahore-A, Mohammad Israil of Congress defeated Mumtaz Ahmed of Apni party by 1695 votes.

In Pouni, Rita Sharma of BJP defeated Anju Devi of NC by 545 votes.

In Bari Brahmana-A,  Asha Rani of BJP defeated Kumari Pinki of NC by 748 votes.

In Bari Brahmana-B, Sureiya Begum of NC defeated Ashia Chowdhary by 337 votes.

In Nud, Kartar Chand of BJP defeated Deepak Badyal of Panthers party by 3071 seats.

In Ramgarh-A, Keshav Dutt of BJP defeated Ram Paul Sharma of NC by 567 votes.

In Ramgarh B, Sarbjit Singh of BJP won against Prem Pal of NC by1072 votes.

In Samba A, Romesh Chander of BJP defeated Vipan Kumar of Panthers Party by 1702 votes.

In Samba B, Subash Chander of BJP defeated Krishan Lal of Panthers Party by 2957 votes.

In Sumb, Balwan Singh of BJP won against Suraj Parkash Verma by 707 votes.

In Vijaypur-B, Shelpa Dubey of BJP won against Rimpal Sharma of  NC by 153 votes.

In Kanjiullar, Tahir Mir of Apni party defeated Syed Bilal of  PDP by 611 votes.

In Ramnagri, Safia Riyaz of NC defeated Ruby Jan an independent by 838 votes.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here